ACT II

Ou\ /ert

Phytophilia - Chlorophobia - Situated Knowledges

oct. 18, 2019 – Jan. 18, 2020

Phytophilia - Chlorophobia - Situated Knowledges

 

#ungreeninggreenness with more than 30 international artists

 

#art | #techno-sciences | #ecology | #witchcraft | #decolonization | #feminism | #trans-species-alliances | #bodies

 

Communicating with plants, updating their relationship with and knowledge of witchcraft, inventing eco-technical systems where humans become superfluous, dancing with phytoplankton, planting herbicide-resistant gardens or planting virtual trees to offset the CO2 footprint of our digital life, performing the sick body with organ or molecular transplants, or synthesizing hyper-toxic green pigments, far from the images of the idealised pastoral nature...

 

The OU\ /ERT artists open up debates around the pervasive greenness trope, get physically involved and bring plants and other symbiotic creatures into the limelight. Trans-species alliances that challenge anthropocentric claims in the age of ubiquitous greenwashing. Distrustful of green and superficial metaphors, they insist on the importance of situated knowledges related to our chlorophyllous fellow organisms, essential for all other forms of life.

 

ARTISTS

 

Gilberto Esparza (MX)

Špela Petrič (Sl)

Quimera Rosa (FR/AG)

Adam Brown (US)

Karine Bonneval (FR)

Magali Daniaux & Cédric Pigot (FR)

Agnes Meyer-Brandis (DE)

Eva-Maria Lopez (DE)

Jean Marc Chomaz avec Giancarlo Rizza & Vincenzo Giannini (FR)

Agnes Meyer-Brandis (DE)

Joana Moll (ES)

Francisco López (ES)

Baggenstos & Rudolf (CH)

› José Le Piez & Patricia Chatelain (FR)

La Bruja de Texcoco (MX)

Lechedevirgen Trimegisto (MX)

Dance for Plants (FR, DE, DK, BE)

Tina Tarpgaard (DK)

› Roger Rabbitch (ES)

› Pedro Soler (EC)

Tiziano Derme & Daniela Mitterberger (Italie/Autriche)

OU\ /ERT EXHIBITION
Download the catalog

COLLOQUIUM OU\ /ERT
Download the catalog

PUBLIC PROGRAM




OU\ /ERT EXHIBITION

Friday, October 18 at 6:30 pm — Transpalette
OU\ /ERT - Opening of the exhibition
Curators Jens Hauser & Aniara Rodado

 

OR\ /ERT challenges the omnipresent anthropocentric claim of greenwashing that masks the damage that wild capitalism inflicts on ecological and social systems

 

Open from Wednesday to Saturday from 2pm to 7pm except on public holidays. Art center open on Sunday, October 20.
Guided tours every Saturday at 3pm

 

Artists : Gilberto Esparza (MX), Špela Petrič (Sl), Quimera Rosa (FR/AR), Adam Brown (US), Agnes Meyer-Brandis (DE), Eva Maria Lopez (DE), Joana Moll (ES), Francisco López (ES), Baggenstos & Rudolf (CH), Karine Bonneval (FR), Magali Daniaux & Cédric Pigot (FR), Jean Marc Chomaz (FR), Lechedevirgen Trimegisto (MX), Tiziano Derme & Daniela Mitterberger (IT/AT)


OU\ /ERT OPENING PERFORMANCES

Friday, October 18

2pm — Houlocène | Antre Peaux
Skotopoiesis - Performance by Špela Petrič

8pm — Nadir | Antre Peaux
Vegetal and techno-emotional banquet, to be enjoyed together with all our senses By Roger Rabbitch (ES)

9:30pm — Nadir | Antre Peaux
Sound performances :

- Les Arbrassons - Musical ensemble of idiophones with rubbed wood that sing under the simple caress of the hand

- La Bruja de Texcoco La Bruja de Texcoco is a performative music project born to reject the toxic masculinity of Mexican popular music. La Bruja de Texcoco - extravagant, full of femininity, masks, sequins and witchcraft


DANCE / PERFORMANCES WEEK-END

Saturday, October 19

12pm - 10pm — Houlocène | Antre Peaux
Skotopoiesis - Performance by Špela Petrič

3:30pm— Nadir | Antre Peaux
Arts, Sciences et Entreprises - Conference with Aniara Rodado, Quimera Rosa, and a representant of the company Génialis

5:30pm — Transpalette | Antre Peaux
Shadows from the Walls of Death - Performance by Adam Brown

7pm— Nadir | Antre Peaux
Immaterials transplantations - Performance by Lechedevirgen Trimegisto

 

Sunday, October 20

2pm - 4pm — Houlocène | Antre Peaux
Skotopoiesis - Ending of the Performance by Špela Petrič

4pm — Nadir | Antre Peaux
La danse du plaqueminier - Performance du collectif dance for plants

5pm — Nadir | Antre Peaux
I can’t forgive you - ICFY - Poésie sonore de Pedro Soler

Closing event of the weekend with an aperitif offered by Roger Rabbitch & Barbarea Verna


COLLOQUIUM OU\ /ERT

International and interdisciplinary meeting brings together botanists, biologists, philosophers and artists to question the plant as both a figure of thought and a collaborating agent, and emphasizes the importance of material, epistemological and political commitment in the arts at a time of environmental crisis.

 

Thursday, November 14 + Friday 15 November — Amphitheatre of the ENSA Bourges
Conferences from 10am to 1pm and from 2pm to 5pm (Detailed program to come)

Friday, November 15 at 9 pm — Nadir | Antre Peaux
› Projection - El Abrazo de la Serpiente by Ciro Guerra (Colombia, 2015) : An Amazonian shaman, the last survivor of his people, lives isolated. His life was disrupted by the arrival of an American ethnobotanist in search of the yakruna, a plant with the virtue of learning to dream.

 

Saturday, November 16
3pm — Nadir | Antre Peaux
Phytography - Revealing images with plants, a conference and demonstration by Karel Doing

5pm — Nadir | Antre Peaux
Carte blanche filmique of films selected by Brigitte Luis Guillermo Baptiste

8:30pm— Houlocène | Antre Peaux
As I collapse - Dance-Performance, Cie Tina Tarpgaard



OU\ /ERT EXHIBITION

Opening performances

Dance/performances Week-end

COLLOQUIUM OU\ /ERT

WORKSHOPS OU\ /ERT



MAP

CITY OF BOURGES







1

ANTRE PEAUX
TRANSPALETTE / NADIR / HAÏDOUC / HOULOCÈNE
› 24-26 Route de la chapelle



2

HALLE AU BLÉ
› 8 Rue Paul Commenge



3

ENSA - LA BOX
› 7/9 Rue Edouard Branly



4

HÔTEL LALLEMANT
› Rue de l’Hôtel Lallemant



5

CHÂTEAU D’EAU - CHÂTEAU D’ART
› 35 rue de Séraucourt



en_GBEnglish
fr_FRFrench en_GBEnglish